San Francisco Planning Commission Discretionary Review Application False Statements
[…] In regard to licensing activities by public agencies, Regime Code department 818.four provides that a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance (or by the failure or refusal to consequence) "whatsoever permit, license, certificate, approval, guild, or similar authority" if the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to decide whether or not such a let should be issued. Further, Authorities Code section 818.6 deals specifically with inspections of physical holding and provides in relevant part: [a] public entity is not liable for injury caused past its failure to brand an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any belongings, other than its holding..., for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.